Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Magazine

Froome Wins Herald Sun Tour

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Two-time Tour de France champion Chris Froome won Australia’s Herald Sun Tour on Sunday ahead of fellow Briton Peter Kennaugh, as he took the fourth and final stage of the race.

AFP/Yuzuru Sunada

Froome (Team Sky), who had not competed for five months, won the 121.8-kilometre (75.7-mile) stage four in the Mornington Peninsula in a solo push, 17 seconds ahead of Australian Damien Howson (Orica-GreenEDGE).

Olympic gold medallist and Sky teammate Kennaugh, who had maintained his lead in the general classification standings in stage three, finished the stage — which featured three ascents of Arthurs Seat — in seventh place and second overall. “It’s an amazing feeling,” Froome told broadcaster Nine Network of his strong start to the season.

“(I’ve) put in a lot of hard yards this winter, which hasn’t been easy with the new family starting and everything back home,” he added, thanking his family and team.

In the overall standings, Howson was third, while compatriots Jack Bobridge (Trek-Segafredo)and Jack Haig (Orica-GreenEDGE) were fourth and fifth respectively.

Results Stage 4:
1. Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 2:58:44
2. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:17
3. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:21
4. Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha – Australian National Team 0:00:29
5. Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team
6. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
7. Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:32
8. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo 0:00:36
9. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team 0:00:41
10. Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 0:00:43

General Classification:
1. Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 12:53:00
2. Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:29
3. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:01
4. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo 0:01:04
5. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:14
6. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:15
7. Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team 0:01:20
8. Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha – Australian National Team 0:01:23
9. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team 0:01:32
10. Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling