Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Magazine

USA’s World Championships Roster Announced

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Sept 11, 2015 – USA Cycling announced Friday the first 29 members of the 2015 UCI Road World Championships roster, naming 16 men and 13 women who make up the elite, U23 and juniors road race and time trial teams.

USA Cycling/Yuzuru Sunada

USA Cycling will name the remaining elite men’s road race and time trial spots prior to the UCI mandated deadline of Sept. 11. The 2015 UCI Road World Championships will run Sept. 20-27 in Richmond, Va.

This is the first UCI Road World Championships held on American soil since the 1986 edition in Colorado Springs, Colo. Sixteen of the allotted 37 road race and time trial spots are automatic bids, while Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Bigla Pro Cycling Team) earned a women’s individual time trial bid by winning the Continental Championship in May.

Elite Men – Road Race

Brent Bookwalter (Asheville, N.C./BMC Racing Team)
-25th Elite Worlds RR
-2nd GC USA Pro Challenge (’15)
-2nd GC Tour of Qatar (’13)
-1x stage USA Pro Challenge (’15)
-1x stage Tour of Qatar (’13)
-3rd GC The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah (’15)
-2nd GC Tour of Alberta (’13)
-4th GC Int. Österreich-Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria (’15)
-2nd stage Giro d´Italia (’10)
-1x stage Tour of Qatar (’13)

Tyler Farrar (Seattle, Wash./MTN-Qhubeka)
-2x Vattenfall Cyclassics (’10, ’09)
-3x stage Vuelta a Espana (’10, ’09)
-2x stage Giro d´Italia (’10)
-Scheldeprijs (’10)
-3x stage Eneco Tour (’09)
-1x stage Tour de France (’11)
-GC Circuit Franco-Belge (’09)
-2x stage Tirreno-Adriatico (’11, ’09)
-2x GC Delta Tour Zeeland (’10, ’09)

Alex Howes (Boulder, Colo./Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling)
-1x Stage USA Pro Challenge (’14)
-1x Stage Tour of Utah (’12)
-6th De Brabantse Pijl – La Flèche Brabançonne (’12)
-2x 2nd stage USA Pro Challenge (’14)
-2nd stage The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah (’15)
-15th GC Tour de Pologne (’13)

Ben King (North Garden, Va./Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling)
-1x stage Critérium International (’15)
-National Championships Usa – Road Race (’10)
-3rd GC Coupe des Nations Ville Saguenay (’10)
-12th GC Tour of Beijing (’11)
-3rd stage Tirreno-Adriatico (’14)
-2x leader Critérium International (’15)
-2x leader Critérium International (’15)

Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing Team)
-World Championships U23 – ITT (’10)
-GC Dubai Tour (’14)
-1x Giro d´Italia (’12)
-2nd UCI TT World Championships Men (’12)
-2x stage USA Pro Cycling Challenge (’15, ’12)
-1x stage Tour de Pologne (’13)
-1x stage Eneco Tour (’11)
-4th Olympic Games Road Race (’12)
-2x stage Tour Of Utah (’10)

(Final spot to be named by Sept. 11)

Elite Men – Individual Time Trial

Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./BMC Racing Team)

(Final spot to be named by Sept. 11)

Elite Women – Road Race

Allie Dragoo (Grand Rapids, Mich./TWENTY16 p/b SHO-AIR)

Megan Guarnier (Queensbury, N.Y./Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)*

Shelley Olds (Gilroy, Calif./Ale Cipollini)*

Coryn Rivera (Tustin, Calif./UnitedHealthcare)*

Lauren Stephens (Dallas, Texas/Team TIBCO-SVB)

Evelyn Stevens (San Francisco, Calif./Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)*

Tayler Wiles (Fairfax, Calif./Velocio-SRAM)

Elite Women – Individual Time Trial

Kristin Armstrong (Boise, Idaho/TWENTY16 p/b SHO-AIR)*

Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Bigla Pro Cycling Team)*

Evelyn Stevens (San Francisco, Calif./Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)*

U23 Men – Road Race

Greg Daniel (Englewood, Colo./Axeon Cycling Team)

Daniel Eaton (Mesa, Ariz./Axeon Cycling Team)

Colin Joyce (Pocatello, Idaho/California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized)*

Logan Owen (Bremerton, Wash./Axeon Cycling Team)

Tyler Williams (Santa Rosa, Calif./BMC Development Team)

U23 Men – Individual Time Trial

Greg Daniel (Englewood, Colo./Axeon Cycling Team)

Daniel Eaton (Mesa, Ariz./Axeon Cycling Team)*